City Directory





 Skilled workers and professionals

Skilled workers are selected as permanent residents based on their education, work experience, knowledge of English and/or French, and other criteria that have been shown to help thembecome economically established in Canada.
There are several ways for skilled workers and professionals to emigrate to Canada,
either permanently or temporarily. Each category is marked on a points system with different pass marks according to the criteria.
Note: The province of Quebec is responsible for selecting its own skilled workers.
If you plan on living in Quebec, see Quebec-selected skilled workers for more information.
The rules for applying as a federal skilled worker can change from time to time without notice,so make sure you visit this site regularly if you are considering immigrating to Canada under this category.
If you meet minimum requirements, the following six selection factors in the skilled worker must also be considered.

The six selection factors are:

    - your education
    - your abilities in English and/or French
    - your work experience
    - your age
    - whether you have arranged employment in Canada
    - your adaptability
You must also show that you have enough money to support yourself and your dependants after you arrive in Canada.  If you apply to immigrate to Canada as a skilled worker, your application will be processed based on regulations that are in effect on the date that you apply, even if they change after you apply.

 Skilled Worker





 Skilled workers






 Investors, entrepreneurs and self‑employed persons

The Business Immigration Program seeks to attract experienced business people to Canada who will support the development of a strong and prosperous Canadian economy.
Business immigrants are expected to make investment or to own and manage businesses in Canada, and must meet certain experience and/or net worth criteria.
The criteria you must meet to qualify are different for each class. Find out if you can immigrate in one of these classes:

- Investors
The Immigrant Investor Program seeks to attract experienced persons and capital to Canada. Investors must demonstrate business experience and make an investment in Canadian Economy

- Entrepreneurs
The Entrepreneur Program seeks to attract experienced persons that will own and actively manage businesses in Canada that will contribute to the economy and create jobs.

 - Self-employed
Self-employed persons must have the intention and ability to create their own employment.
They are expected to contribute to the cultural, artistic or athletic life of Canada.
They may create their own employment by purchasing and managing a farm in Canada.

Each application can be made for only one class and the class cannot be changed once the application is submitted. The criteria you must meet to qualify are different for each class. 



 Business Immigration




   Sponsoring your family

Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) knows it is important to help families who come from other countries to reunite in Canada. If you are a Canadian citizen or a permanent resident of Canada, you can sponsor your spouse, common-law partner, conjugal partner, dependent child (including adopted child) or other eligible relative (such as a parent or grandparent) to become a permanent resident.
CIC refers to the immigrants who are eligible to use this family sponsoring process as the Family Class.
If you become a permanent resident, you can live, study and work in Canada. For more information about being a permanent resident in Canada, see the Related Links section at the bottom of this page.

If you sponsor a relative to come to Canada as a permanent resident, you are responsible for supporting your relative financially when he or she arrives. As a sponsor, you must make sure your spouse or relative does not need to seek financial assistance from the government.

The process to sponsor your family begins when you, as a citizen or permanent resident in Canada, apply to be a sponsor.

There are two different processes for sponsoring your family. One process is used for sponsoring your spouse, conjugal or common-law partner and/or dependent children. Another process is used to sponsor other eligible relatives.   






 Family sponsorship


 Post Card

 Order a postcard from Toronto, Canada to anywhere in the world for $5

  Order Post Card  


 Top of page       Bookmark this page